Wednesday, August 19, 2009

sweet summer night

I must apologize for my absence and lack of inspiration for the blog...

I went to see Julie and Julia with my mum today and it just totally inspired me to get cooking and wear ridiculous brooches all the time (Amy Adams has a different one on in every scene!)
So I decided to make a delicious summery pasta for tonight, to go with my summery polkadot skirt, which I rediscovered crumpled in the bottom of my closet... It's gotta be three years since I've seen that thing!

1 by you.

IMG_3670 by you.

3 by you.

2 by you.

4 by you.

skirt, vintage; jacket, H&M; shoes, vintage; clutch, vintage; necklace, Chanel.

My trusty Jamie Oliver cookbook offered me the most delicious of summer pastas: spaghetti con gamberetti e rucola, apparently meaning spaghetti with shrimp and arugula. Lemony, spicy, with a lovely splash of white wine, it's perfect when eaten on the front porch.

5 by you.

IMG_3671 by you.

IMG_3675 by you.

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Voting day

Hello lovelies!

I'm super excited that TWO of my photos have been selected for the Elle Canada Summer style contest! Yay! Please help me out and vote, if I win I'm putting half the money into my business!

just go onto
My photos are here and here
and make a super quick account (just your email and a password)



I leave you with some lovely images from Design*Sponge

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

musical tendencies

Here's one to love:

the talented Valérie Leuillot, my new favourite. (I'm obsessed with french acoustic musicians lately...ha)

Watch it, it's lovely.

Thursday, July 23, 2009

city in the clouds

Then me and my mum took a walk down to the water... so nice and misty today. Sometimes it's nice when it's overcast.

1 by you.

2 by you.

3 by you.

4 by you.

5 by you.
My mum's awesome bracelet!
6 by you.

7 by you.

Had such a lazy day today...
I've been having such a darn obnoxious craving for peanut butter cookies that I finally gave in and made a huuuuuge batch. Then I promptly ate half of them while lounging on the couch watching Breakfast at Tiffany's. I did do a teeny bit of work (I hope Esmé doesn't read this I'm supposed to be sewing haha).

8 by you.

9 by you.

Wednesday, July 22, 2009


Some of Ellen Von Unwerth's inspiring images from the notorious book Revenge.

pouffy silk skirt part 2

Once I like something, I can never resist wearing over and over... sometimes in a row. So, as per usual, I had to wear the same skirt I wore yesterday once again. Très creative...
I've been into wearing men's clothes lately (i.e. my dad's striped shirts.. ha), so I threw on this men's plaid shirt from UO today with my silk bubble.

1 by you.

2 by you.

3 by you.

4 by you.

Sometimes you've just gotta pose next to an awesome antique chair.

UO men's shirt; random silk skirt; black shoes, H&M.

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

things behind the sun

IMG_3338 by you.

IMG_3341 by you.

IMG_3307 by you.

IMG_3313 by you.

IMG_3344 by you.

IMG_3362 by you.

IMG_3370 by you.

IMG_3364 by you.

IMG_3367 by you.

IMG_3354 by you.

Playing around with the camera in my room today. It's rainy out, I'm bored of everything, and desperately craving peanut butter cookies.
Waiting for le bf to be done work, so we can go out for sushi and Harry Potter (whoo! so excited!)

I found this little silk skirt this morning, while I was doing my laundry (I love rediscovering clothes, don't you?). It's kind of funny, a pouffy gold silk bubble with teeny little sparkles all over it. It's almost too much for me, I only ever wear it with a simple tee of some sort. I like it with some leather too to make it a bit tougher.. The bracelets I'm wearing are vintage, one of them says "Odetta", even though that's not my name haha... I still love it. I kinda wanna get a bunch and wear them all at once!

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Inspired: vintage postcards

I'm developping a new obsession with vintage postcards. I love their tones and time-worn colours, they remind of sorbets and desserts. The almost over-the-top beauty of the photographs is so sugary sweet they practically taste delicious.

I'm now working at the most adorable little store.. and I'm pretty much coveting everything. It's bad news. I indulged my craving today and bought two tiny delicate gold bracelets, but I'm dying for one of the dresses... we'll see.

Sunday, July 12, 2009

garden party!

The Edmund and Lou garden party today!
We sold lots of stuff, ate delicious baked goods (my favourite were Esmé's blueberry scones), and caught up with good friends.

I'm super tired now, off to watch True Blood with le bf, but definitely such a good day! We're pretty much cleared out of stuff, and now I can't wait for our next sale! I guess we've got a lot of work ahead of us haha

ps: the dress I'm wearing I made two years ago out of floral silk, with little rosettes on the shoulder.